10/100/1000M Gigabit Ethernet Multimode 850nm 550m Media Converter

Price: $85.00
Part Number: SA-GEA-MM85
Availability: In Stock
Warranty: Lifetime
Fiber Connector:




Converter Type:



Power Supply:



This option is only for Standalone converters. Card-type converters are powered by the chassis.

   - OR -   

SA-GEA-MM85 10/100/1000Mbps adaptive Gigabit Ethernet media converter adopts switching technology to fulfill media conversion. It complies with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards. Presently it supports two types of media network connections: 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX, inter-converting electrical signals of 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 1000Base-SX. It extends the transmission distance of network from 100m via copper cable to 550m via multimode fiber optical cables.

Features

  • Low-temperature-rise chip, no need of cooling system, realization of flow control
  • Support inter-conversion between adaptive 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T with 1000Base-SX
  • Support full-duplex and half-duplex and its auto-sensed
  • Support auto-sense of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation
  • Support the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets
  • Support Quality of Service (QoS) and ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets
  • Support Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) to form a redundant network
  • Options in single mode dual fiber, multi-mode dual fiber, and single mode in single fiber
  • External power supply


Specifications

  • Access mode:  10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Standard:  IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3X, IEEE 802.3Z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE802.1d Transparent Bridging, IEEE802.1q Ethernet VLAN
  • Wavelength:  850nm
  • Flow control:  Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x flow control
  • Half Duplex: Back pressure flow control
  • Transmission distance:  550m
  •                       Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m
  • Port:  One RJ45 port: for connecting with STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs
  • One optical port:  SC/LC/ST
  • MAC address table:  4K
  • Data Buffer:  256K
  • Conversion means:  Media conversion
  • BER :  <10-9
  • MTBF:  100,000 hours
  • LED indicator:  POWER (power supply), FX LINK (optical link action), TP LINK1000 (twisted pair connection 1000M), TP LINK100 (twisted pair connection 100M), TP ACT (twisted pair packet forwarding action)
  • Power supply:  External, Built-in, USB
  • Power consumption:  5W
  • Operating temperature:  -10~55oC
  • Operating humidity :  5%~90%
  • Storage temperature:  -40~70'C
  • Storage humidity:  5% ~ 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions:  26 mm * 94mm * 71mm

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:
Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 
515 S. Flower Street, 36th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071 USA
Copyright © 2021 SFPEX.com. All rights reserved.