Dual Port SFP+ 10G Ethernet Server Adapter

Price: $475.00
Part Number: NIC-10G-2F
Availability: In Stock
Warranty: Lifetime
Pluggable Modules:




   - OR -   

This Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter is built on Intel’s 82599 10 Gigabit technology & Interface Masters’ sterling design and customer service.

The Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC is designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end appliances providing high speed networking for any mission-critical application.

Features

  • Intel 82599 ES Dual MAC & PHY Ethernet controller
  • Two SFP+ Connectors for Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Support
  • Peak bandwidth 40 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express Bus
  • Handles 40 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • Integrated PHY for full 10 Gbps Ethernet Support
  • PCI-E x8 (Gen 2.0) compatible
  • Option for 10GE/1GE Dual Speed Fiber Support (using special SFP modules)
  • Link Fault Detection (LFD) support
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation
  • Layer 2, 3 and 4 Advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
  • Efficient low profile form factor – 6.0 inches in length and 2.47 inches in height
  • Low power consumption 11.75W maximum power
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • FCC Class A and CE certification

Specifications

  • PCI Express 2.0 (5 GT/s)
  • Protocols: TCP, UDP & SCTP
  • Ports: Two SFP+ slots for SFP+ SR, SFP+ LR modules and Direct Addatch SFP+ Cables.
  • Low Power 6.2W
  • Optimized queues: 128 Transmit (Tx) and Receive (Rx)
  • Support for transmission and reception of packets up to 15.5 KBytes (Jumbo Frames)
  • Enhanced Virtualization Support
    • Intel® VT-c, VMDq and VMDc & PCI SIG IOV
  • Intel® I/OAT Acceleration v3.0
    • VM Direct Assignment (VT-d)
  • End-to-End Congestion Mgmt (802.1 PAR)
  • IEEE 1588/802.1as Support
    • Time Manageability interfaces
      • RMII, SMBus, PXE, iSCSI Boot
  • Layer 2 & 3 Security: IPSec & LinkSec
  • Data Center Ethernet
    • VLAN Tagging, Stripping and Packet Filtering (802.1q)
    • Flow Interrupt Priority (802.3ar)
    • Priority Grouping (802.1P)
    • Auto-negotiation support (802.3ap)
    • Integrated LinkSec security engines (802.1ae)
  • FCoE Transmit Segmentation and offload
  • SNMP and RMON statistic counters

Applications

Servers, industrial machines, security equipment, traffic control, computer room, network expansion and so on.

Environmental

  • Storage Temperature: -20°C – 65°C (-4°F – 149°F)
  • Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F - 122°F)
  • Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing

Datasheets

Intel® 82599 10 GbE Controller Datasheet

This 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter supports all SFPEX SFP+ transceiver modules and SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables.

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:
Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 
515 S. Flower Street, 36th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071 USA
Copyright © 2018 SFPEX.com. All rights reserved.