Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

Price: $550.00
Part Number: QSFP-40G-SR4
Compatiblity: 100% Cisco Compatible
Availability: In Stock
Warranty: Lifetime
   - OR -   

The compatible Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module QSFP-40G-SR4 supports link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon r cables terminated with MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors. It can also be used in 4x10G mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 1.9dB over 100m of OM3 cable or 1.5dB over 150m of OM4 cable.

Features

  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port
  • Flexibility of interface choice
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors
  • Support for "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature which enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Specifications

  • Product: Cisco 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+
  • Model Number: QSFP-40G-SR4
  • Form Factor: QSFP+
  • Interface Ports: 1 x 40GBase Ethernet
  • Interface Details: 1 x 40GBase-SR4
  • Connectivity Media: Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance: 150m
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Data Rate: 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compatibility: Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:
Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 
515 S. Flower Street, 36th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071 USA
Copyright © 2019 SFPEX.com. All rights reserved.