Custom OM3 10G 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Price: $7.40
Part Number: FOC-OM3-DX
Availability: In Stock
Warranty: Lifetime
* Connector 1:











* Connector 1 Polishing:



* Connector 2:











* Connector 2 Polishing:



* Cable Diameter:


The cable diameter for MTRJ can only be 2.0mm, for SMA and ESCON can only be 3.0mm.

Cable Type:



* Length:


   - OR -   

Features:

  • High durability, more than 500 times mating
  • Low insertion loss and high return loss
  • High temperature stability
  • 100% optically tested
  • Individual package with detail information label
  • FOCIS-3 TIA/EIA-568-B.3 compliant
  • Fully compliant with standards of IEC and YD-T826/1996
  • Fast shipment: all orders will be shipped in one working day

Applications:

  • Optical Fiber CATV
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Active device termination
  • Metro
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Data processing networks
  • Test equipment
  • Premise installations
  • Wide Area Networks (WANs)

Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

  • OM1, for fiber with 200/500 MHz*km overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 62.5/125um fiber)
  • OM2, for fiber with 500/500 MHz*km OFL bandwidth at 850/1300nm (typically 50/125um fiber)
  • OM3, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 2000 MHz*km effective modal bandwidth (EMB, also known as laser bandwidth), designed for 10 Gb/s transmission.
  • OM4, for laser-optimized 50um fiber having 4700 MHz*km EMB bandwidth designed for 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, and 100 Gb/s transmission.

Bandwidth comparison among OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber cables

Multimode Fiber Bandwidth (MHz * km)
OM Designation TIA Fiber Standard

Fiber Type
(um)

Overfilled Launch (OFL)
@850nm
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
@850nm
Overfilled Launch (OFL)
@1300nm
OM1 492-AAAA 62.5/125 200 n/s 500
OM2 492-AAAB 50/125 500 n/s 500
OM3 492-AAAC 50/125 1500 2000 500
OM4 492-AAAD 50/125 3500 4700 500

Maximum distance comparison among OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber cables

Applications Wavelength(nm) Maximum Channel Length (meters)
OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
Fibre Channel
4 Gb/s 850 70 150 380 400
8 Gb/s 850 21 50 150 200
16 Gb/s 850 15 35 100 130
 
Ethernet
1 Gb/s 850 275 550 800 1100
10 Gb/s 850 33 82 300 550
40 & 100 Gb/s 850 n/s n/s 100 125
1 Gb/s 1300 550 550 550 550
10 Gb/s 1300 220
(10GBase-LRM)
300
(10Gbase-LX4)
220
(10GBase-LRM)
300
(10Gbase-LX4)
220
(10GBase-LRM)
300
(10Gbase-LX4)
220
(10GBase-LRM)
300
(10Gbase-LX4)

 

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:
Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad            Good

Enter the code in the box below:



 
515 S. Flower Street, 36th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071 USA
Copyright © 2014 SFPEX.com. All rights reserved.